Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Cable Filtering


  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

#1 SUB-S0NIX

SUB-S0NIX

    !Pee-Wee Pimpin!

  • Members
  • 1,381 posts

Posted 20 September 2004 - 12:09 AM

:wacko: movings a bitch.. especailly when your really settled in and know your surroundings... but any ways before i moved i decided to give my neighboors a heart felt good bye or atleast i PLANNED to ;) i was PLANNING on taking me a vcr going to a local neighboor cable tv box geting a 8 way line splitter and broadcasting some porn and hacking flix for the people in my fellow hood...
why would this work? almost every american family has there digital cable box setted up in their living room and when using a digital box your your tv has to be set on channel 4 ... BINGO VCRS are on channel 4 and u could set them to 3 if you wanted to but any ways ill leave the OUTCOME of my PLANNING to your imagination cuz if caught that would be some federal shit.. any ways deciding if i was going to take on my plan i began to look into these cable boxes only to notice tublar like cable insterations.. i remember reading a 2600 article with the cover of some army dude and a blue box and it was on adelphia cable and the dude was talking about filters and the like... well i started pulling cables and detaching these filters.. and yes i did REAPPLY these cables where they belonged.... after doing some searching on the net i found out they were filters i tried the first one i got and the out come was i went from REGULAR BASIC CABLE to BASIC CABLE =
CHANNELS 2-73 to 2-36 so then i understood that that filter was to block channels... so basically the coax line i took it from went from basic cable to regular basic cable so i gave them more channels.... well in this discovery or expedition lol.. i got more other filters i tried the other smaller one it didnt seem to block any channels so i thought hmm maybe it gave me some.. so i configured my tv to scan for new channels and got channel 80? channel 80 look satisfying cuz what i saw was a graph board labeled with signal strenghts and then i saw my signal in my graph like a greed garphed line .... so basically what i want to know is if any one works or knows anything about comcast and if there are filters or adparters out there can u feel me in on these and what can be done?

i remember reading the 2600 article and it said some about the labeled coax cables being red and blue.. im not sure if its the same with comcast but at my new location i got a red coax leading to my new location...

i have way to many ideas and possibilties in my head right now basically what im trying to do is get a straight broadband\digital cable line with no filtateration to my line cuz then i can get some free broadband all ill need is a BroadBAnd modem and i already got a Screen Name to use ..

and how is the whole Pay Per View thing done.. i mean its crazy how i can call up and say i wanted to order CAPTAIN WET PANTS and they can open the channel for my right there to watch it? im geussing its a network of some sort cuz when i looked at the options on my cable box in the menu it had some sorta addressing scheme #... i dunno does any one know other info on this i really want to know...



EDIT: I AM SORRY IF ANYONE TOOK THE TIME TO ACTUALLY READ THIS MESS I CALL A POST. SORRY FOR THY NOOBNESS.

Edited by SUB-S0NIX, 10 October 2007 - 12:50 PM.


#2 CableGuy

CableGuy

    HACK THE PLANET!

  • Members
  • 63 posts
  • Location:Columbus, Ohio

Posted 20 September 2004 - 12:35 AM

Ok...

In Time Warner areas, these are how the tags brake down:

Black - Disconnected because of cable leakage
Red - Disco (voluntary or involuntary)
Yellow - Basic Cable (you'll see a yellow taped filter on the line)
Green - Regular Cable
Orange - Road Runner Only (You'll see a orange taped filter on the line)
White - House Identification Tag
Blue - Digital Services on line
Brown - VoIP House

I know that in some areas comcast uses a BRIGHT red for Voluntary Disconnects, and a Dark red for involuntary disconnects.

Yes...the boxes do work somewhat like DOCSIS...they have an internal ip address, (10.x.x.x), and they can do interesting things through the box. Myself and a coworker have our own cable setup running between our garages (we're neighbors), complete with headend, encoders, interchange points, and Customer Service interface. I know...too much spare time. It is possible to hack the cable boxes...go down to your local salvation army and see if they have any extras...usually they'll sell them to you for ten or so dollars...then have fun...



CableGuy

The problem with most people when they pirate cable is that they forget to remove their tags. Or...the contractors are too lazy to remove them once they're done doing service or reconnecting....which is why tap audits go by active connections (they inject a carrier signal in the line, and then point a radar gun like device called a snooper at the line leading to the house...and can tell which houses are 'hot.' Usually, the first offense is a little warning...but they'll photograph it with a digital camera, and the second offense they'll press charges....using the information they found previously...you'll get three counts of cable theft...one from the first time, one from the first to the second time, and then one on the second date....when they disconnect it and cut down your line.)

Edited by CableGuy, 20 September 2004 - 12:38 AM.


#3 natas

natas

    De La Natas

  • Agents of the Revolution
  • 4,273 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Old Skool

Posted 20 September 2004 - 12:37 AM

doesnt really have anything to do with phreaking....will a mod. move this?

#4 ic0n

ic0n

    Fear teh phone!

  • Agents of the Revolution
  • 1,212 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NPA 216/440

Posted 20 September 2004 - 11:05 AM

doesnt really have anything to do with phreaking....will a mod. move this?

moved to general hacking...

#5 tokachu

tokachu

    SUPR3M3 31337 Mack Daddy P1MP

  • Agents of the Revolution
  • 458 posts
  • Country:
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 September 2004 - 11:07 AM

The whole broadcasting-on-channel-3/4 thing won't work. They're only tuned to that channel between the cable box and the television, so unless they tune to channel 3 or 4 on their cable box they won't get your message.

#6 SUB-S0NIX

SUB-S0NIX

    !Pee-Wee Pimpin!

  • Members
  • 1,381 posts

Posted 20 September 2004 - 08:27 PM

Black - Disconnected because of cable leakage
Red - Disco (voluntary or involuntary)
Yellow - Basic Cable (you'll see a yellow taped filter on the line)
Green - Regular Cable
Orange - Road Runner Only (You'll see a orange taped filter on the line)
White - House Identification Tag
Blue - Digital Services on line
Brown - VoIP House

Sorry i was in the phreaking forum at the time and im on a 16.8k dial up so i decided to pust there sorry bout that... any ways..

Cable Guy... i see alot of RED and BLUE labeled coax tips or jack's on most cables i see when i look into a neighboorhood box... if blue is digital that makes sense... but the red label doesnt make any since what do u mean by it is voluntary and involuntary disco? im pretty familar with the filter system around here... comcast will send a regular basic signal to a line but a technician must go to the house and place a filter which im geussing will block freqeuncies or channels 37 and up... and if you want digital comcast your going to need the digital box and a digital or regular basic signal on your line

i plan on taking some pics of thesefilters and placing them on the forum maybe you can identify them and give more info...

another thing if u know can u explain how a regular neighboorhood is network i know you have you local boxes what is done at the main cable office for digital cable.. how do they determine and give u more channels and service on digital cable... cause i tried ordering some PPV... and never got it i called up and the operator said some thing was wrong with my cities system and will be fixed by the end of the month....


ok about hacking the cable boxes what will i need ima search google on this too but u know any sites or tuts on this? this cable shit is kinda tricky... OH YA and in my local box out side my house is that silver metal box placed in the out side cable box a phiber to coax conveter? or what is it?

and how can i determine what line has a broadband signal on it? im tryin to ge some free broadband cuz im going to get a broadband modem and i already got like 20 comcast SN's from friends and fellow enemies

and about the cable pirating... how often to technicians go around neighboorhood checking lines? i heard about every half a year the audits do so? thats pretty neat though how they can send a carrier signal and catch hot lines... but will they do this to lines that connected with out those white tags with the houses address on it?

sorry for asking so much but i havnt found any other resource to apply to

THANKS! :blink:

#7 CableGuy

CableGuy

    HACK THE PLANET!

  • Members
  • 63 posts
  • Location:Columbus, Ohio

Posted 21 September 2004 - 06:41 AM

Ok...to answer some questions:

Cable Guy... i see alot of RED and BLUE labeled coax tips or jack's on most cables i see when i look into a neighboorhood box... if blue is digital that makes sense... but the red label doesnt make any since what do u mean by it is voluntary and involuntary disco? im pretty familar with the filter system around here... comcast will send a regular basic signal to a line but a technician must go to the house and place a filter which im geussing will block freqeuncies or channels 37 and up... and if you want digital comcast your going to need the digital box and a digital or regular basic signal on your line


These aren't coax tips. These are like the seals that the power company puts on the power meter to make sure that you don't steal power...they're made by the same company. We just clamp them on the coax line themself...either to identify or to secure the disco'ed tip.

You've got the premise of filtering correct...from the head end, you can get regular cable...but if you only want basic cable, they have to roll a truck to your house and have a tech trap or remove the channels from your line. If you want them back, they roll the truck again, and then the trap gets removed from your line, and you get your channels back.

There are two types of filters, by the way: Positive filters, and negative filters. Positive filters, although rarely used, add a frequency or a harmonic shift to the line so you can receive a specific channel. Negative filters remove a channel or a set of channels. Back in the "day," the positive filters were audited by your boss at Time Warner weekly. Now, they just look at the converters on your truck and make sure they're in "T" status either on ICOMS or CSG. (really old back in the day: my college town's MSO, Adelphia, used negative filters. Bring out ladder, remove traps, volia...free HBO, Showtime, and Cinemax. Kept that way for 4 years)

another thing if u know can u explain how a regular neighboorhood is network i know you have you local boxes what is done at the main cable office for digital cable.. how do they determine and give u more channels and service on digital cable... cause i tried ordering some PPV... and never got it i called up and the operator said some thing was wrong with my cities system and will be fixed by the end of the month....


Most cable systems today use HFC (Hybrid Fiber Coax) technology. Basically, the HFC plant uses fiber to carry video and telephony from the "headend" or CO to the optical node serving a particular neighborhood. At the optical node, downstream optical signaling is converted to an electrical signal and carried via coax to drops at individual customer locations.

Because the carrying capacity of fiber is much higher than that of coax, a single optical node will typically support a number of coaxial distribution feeds. A typical ratio is four multidrop coaxial cables from a single optical node.

This is how cable companies can save money in the long run. One HFC Headend can serve many different communitites...or deliver content per specific zip code or however they break their HFC plant down. Your PPV ordering goofup might have been caused by a problem in the upstream bandwidth. Upstream data works in the same way...goes from node to the converter, then back up the fiber to the headend.



ok about hacking the cable boxes what will i need ima search google on this too but u know any sites or tuts on this? this cable shit is kinda tricky... OH YA and in my local box out side my house is that silver metal box placed in the out side cable box a phiber to coax conveter? or what is it?


Hacking cable boxes isn't for the faint of heart. There really aren't a lot of sites or tutorials on how to do it...like I said...try to go to the Salvation Army or Flea Markets in your area, and pick up some of the digital boxes that they have. Then take it home, break the seals, and play. Good tools to have are a scope, logic probe, and multimeter.

how can i determine what line has a broadband signal on it? im tryin to ge some free broadband cuz im going to get a broadband modem and i already got like 20 comcast SN's from friends and fellow enemies


Unless they put a pancake filter on your line to specifically dissalow signals on your line, most of the lines have broadband signals on it. Specifically, the pancakes just prohibit the signal from being sent upstream. Now, I'm not sure how your cable system does things, but we use something called DOCSIS for cable modem authentication. Each cable modem has two MAC addresses...an ethernet address, and an RF Address. When it's plugged into the network it goes something like this:

Cable modem scans the channels, looking for data.

Cable modem thinks...Hey! I found data! Let's listen for a few seconds to make sure that it's stuff that I need to be paying attention to.

(In cookie monster like fashion, the cable modem snarfs up some packets, but, is careful not to leave crumbs everywhere)

The cable modem then decides: Yes, this is data I need to be paying attention to, or no, this isn't what I need, I'm going to keep looking. It'll keep looking until it finds something it is suppossed to be paying attention to.

Then the cable modem still listens for a little bit more, for the data to say, "Hey! This is how we're sending the data back. Wait your turn, then send your information to this channel."

The cable modem does just that....it waits its turn in line, then says, "Hey! Mr. Head End. I am MAC address 00-04-BD-94-DB-42, and I need to get a configuration file." It'll repeat that every 5 seconds or so until it receives a configuration file.

The configuration file that it receives contains the upstream and downstream limits for your cable modem, as well as what the internal RF ip address is, and tells the cable modem to finally allow information from the ethernet port to start talking on the network, and the cable modem will send it.


and about the cable pirating... how often to technicians go around neighboorhood checking lines? i heard about every half a year the audits do so? thats pretty neat though how they can send a carrier signal and catch hot lines... but will they do this to lines that connected with out those white tags with the houses address on it?


That honestly depends on the cable company, and the rate of theft in the area. I know that there are areas where I live where the cable company audits on a weekly basis. Otherwise, they will do tap audits about once a year or so. They will also scan for signal leakage usually about once a week, or so, if they're in the neighborhood.

Hope this helps;

CableGuy

#8 Kurced

Kurced

    second chance

  • Members
  • 88 posts

Posted 21 September 2004 - 10:04 AM

Yea, with charter, and i don't pretend to know jack shit about cable networks, if you have your own modem, they'll ask to see it, write some numbers down(mac addresses), and call up the office to enter it over the phone for authentication purposes i assume, and then viola. So if you're planning on jacking cable internet, you might be kind of screwed unless theres some magic trick to dupe the cable company into thinking your modem is someone elses modem. This is with always-on connections as far as i know, though with broadband ISP's with logins i haven't the slightest clue.

#9 fluidicslave

fluidicslave

    SUP3R 31337 P1MP

  • Members
  • 254 posts

Posted 22 September 2004 - 12:06 PM

I have never seen my local cable box where are they normally located ?

#10 twirlz

twirlz

    Default Custom Title

  • Agents of the Revolution
  • 1,200 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 September 2004 - 01:00 PM

I have never seen my local cable box where are they normally located ?

i have seen alot close to the little green phone boxes, except it was alittle taller and made of hard plastic... also seen them on apartment bldgs

#11 celtunx

celtunx

    SUP3R 31337

  • Members
  • 150 posts

Posted 22 September 2004 - 02:37 PM

I have a filter in the line here.
The first filter they put in interfered with cable modem service so they pulled it out completely when I complained.
they found out one month after during one of those audits he mentioned above that I had full analog service.
left me a nice note on my door about it and a new cable special offer.
eventually they came back and added another filter when I declined to purchase.
the new filter does not block the higher analog channels .
the lower channels are still visibile but with heavy static.

#12 CableGuy

CableGuy

    HACK THE PLANET!

  • Members
  • 63 posts
  • Location:Columbus, Ohio

Posted 22 September 2004 - 03:41 PM

eventually they came back and added another filter when I declined to purchase.
the new filter does not block the higher analog channels .
the lower channels are still visibile but with heavy static.


Yes.

That's because the cable modems work in the higher analog channels (usually 90-120)

They don't want to filter out the cable modem signal.

CableGuy

#13 system sacrifice

system sacrifice

    elite

  • Members
  • 117 posts

Posted 22 September 2004 - 05:06 PM

Yea, with charter, and i don't pretend to know jack shit about cable networks, if you have your own modem, they'll ask to see it, write some numbers down(mac addresses), and call up the office to enter it over the phone for authentication purposes i assume, and then viola. So if you're planning on jacking cable internet, you might be kind of screwed unless theres some magic trick to dupe the cable company into thinking your modem is someone elses modem. This is with always-on connections as far as i know, though with broadband ISP's with logins i haven't the slightest clue.

you could spoof the mac,
i do it with my wireless card when i want to comnect to the universities wireless network

#14 SUB-S0NIX

SUB-S0NIX

    !Pee-Wee Pimpin!

  • Members
  • 1,381 posts

Posted 22 September 2004 - 11:03 PM

:wub: AHH YES DSL ONCE AGAIN! damn SBC finally came threw after me harassing and calling there customer service like every half an hour.. i got a new modem to... SBC tried making me pay 99$ for another modem becuase my warantee expired when i have never even used it.. but i went to best buy and bought a sbc modem cuz best buy has a contract with sbc yahoo.. and now i have a 80$ mail in rebate! :D STEAL! fucking SBC... the funny thing was one of there emloyees said i could go out and buy any other type of dsl modem but i would have to configure it.. which was no problem at all... but then when i called sbc dsl shop ... this other dum ass employee said exactly this " No Sir you cant use any other type of DSL modem becuase the ones we have were FORMULATED to work with your dsl service?" this really insulted me and pissed me off... i dont know if she thought i was some computer illiterate person and plus why would u rip off your own customer for 99$... its a shame... o well

ANY WAYS... about all this cable shit...

i got about 5 or 4 filters now... one i know for sure is a NEGATIVE filter 3 other ones dont really seem to have any effect that i havnt notice yet...

one thing im really curious is how in the hell do comcast operators open up channels... i mean say i call in and i want to order some PPV and its on channel 801... i call up comcast i give them my name and what i want to order and they add it to my bill and BOOM... the channel goes from black to a picture... my whole theory to this that i have thought up is...

MY THEORY:
1. The Digitals boxes must be network.. cuz i remember when the comcast dude came to my house and he called up his OP i guess and said he needed to register a box and it looked like he read off a MCA ADDRES or the UNIT ID or some thing or that nature looking.... which is probably the ip address the operator uses to open up the channel im guessing? if i could change this to a paying customers it could work but im geussing comcast would get suspicious when they see two of the same address's...

another thing i was talking to some dude on a conference he worked for comcast... he said comcast sends out some kind of RF signal or packet every 10 seconds.. and im geussing it is true becuase when i go to look at the config cable box screen theres a heading saying MESSAGE:###### and thaT # keeps growing im geussing those are packets the cable box is receiving i dunno for what but it must mean its networked...

any ways curiousity took my a long way with this cable shit... thanks cableguy for anwering some qeustions ... maybe i can talk to you on aim or some thing any ways ima keep looking for some POSITIVE FILTERS and get some salvaged cable boxes... later... oh ya and ill post those filters i got with my web cam when i get it set up maybe some one can idenify them?

#15 SUB-S0NIX

SUB-S0NIX

    !Pee-Wee Pimpin!

  • Members
  • 1,381 posts

Posted 22 September 2004 - 11:11 PM

:wub: AHH YES DSL ONCE AGAIN! damn SBC finally came threw after me harassing and calling there customer service like every half an hour.. i got a new modem to... SBC tried making me pay 99$ for another modem becuase my warantee expired when i have never even used it.. but i went to best buy and bought a sbc modem cuz best buy has a contract with sbc yahoo.. and now i have a 80$ mail in rebate! :D STEAL! fucking SBC... the funny thing was one of there emloyees said i could go out and buy any other type of dsl modem but i would have to configure it.. which was no problem at all... but then when i called sbc dsl shop ... this other dum ass employee said exactly this " No Sir you cant use any other type of DSL modem becuase the ones we have were FORMULATED to work with your dsl service?" this really insulted me and pissed me off... i dont know if she thought i was some computer illiterate person and plus why would u rip off your own customer for 99$... its a shame... o well

ANY WAYS... about all this cable shit...

i got about 5 or 4 filters now... one i know for sure is a NEGATIVE filter 3 other ones dont really seem to have any effect that i havnt notice yet...

one thing im really curious is how in the hell do comcast operators open up channels... i mean say i call in and i want to order some PPV and its on channel 801... i call up comcast i give them my name and what i want to order and they add it to my bill and BOOM... the channel goes from black to a picture... my whole theory to this that i have thought up is...

MY THEORY:
1. The Digitals boxes must be network.. cuz i remember when the comcast dude came to my house and he called up his OP i guess and said he needed to register a box and it looked like he read off a MCA ADDRES or the UNIT ID or some thing or that nature looking.... which is probably the ip address the operator uses to open up the channel im guessing? if i could change this to a paying customers it could work but im geussing comcast would get suspicious when they see two of the same address's...

another thing i was talking to some dude on a conference he worked for comcast... he said comcast sends out some kind of RF signal or packet every 10 seconds.. and im geussing it is true becuase when i go to look at the config cable box screen theres a heading saying MESSAGE:###### and thaT # keeps growing im geussing those are packets the cable box is receiving i dunno for what but it must mean its networked...

any ways curiousity took my a long way with this cable shit... thanks cableguy for anwering some qeustions ... maybe i can talk to you on aim or some thing any ways ima keep looking for some POSITIVE FILTERS and get some salvaged cable boxes... later... oh ya and ill post those filters i got with my web cam when i get it set up maybe some one can idenify them?


another thought is it possible to over come filters by some pulling more signal from the line? cuz i remember when i had basic cable some channels would bleed through a little bit..?

#16 celtunx

celtunx

    SUP3R 31337

  • Members
  • 150 posts

Posted 22 September 2004 - 11:52 PM

The digital boxes are definitely networked.
with the system in my area channel 999 had some menus which showed a lot of system info.
You could get the IP and mac address of the box plus other info
I think it ran some OS and an application called passport on top
http://www.pioneerbr...t/passport.asp#
Once I had the box upgraded from remote by tech support when some feature failed.

#17 regicide666

regicide666

    SUPR3M3 31337 Mack Daddy P1MP

  • Members
  • 452 posts

Posted 23 September 2004 - 12:36 AM

My pioneer box run passport and so does my DVR wich is a scientific atlantic or something like that. I have always wanted to open up my dvr and see what is on the hard drive but I don't know if I would screw something up. I was reading on the website for the SA box that updates could become available o watch what was recorded on my dvr with my normal pioneer box but that has not happened. Has anyone tried to take any video of a hard drive from one of these before? I would really like to no If it is possible and maybe what codec the video is encoded in. Maybe also what file esystem is used.

#18 CableGuy

CableGuy

    HACK THE PLANET!

  • Members
  • 63 posts
  • Location:Columbus, Ohio

Posted 23 September 2004 - 09:57 AM

Yea, with charter, and i don't pretend to know jack shit about cable networks, if you have your own modem, they'll ask to see it, write some numbers down(mac addresses), and call up the office to enter it over the phone for authentication purposes i assume, and then viola. So if you're planning on jacking cable internet, you might be kind of screwed unless theres some magic trick to dupe the cable company into thinking your modem is someone elses modem. This is with always-on connections as far as i know, though with broadband ISP's with logins i haven't the slightest clue.

you could spoof the mac,
i do it with my wireless card when i want to comnect to the universities wireless network

You're not spoofing the ethernet MAC address, you're wanting to spoof the RF Mac address. These are two different things.

The MAC addresses are "encrypeted with RSA Level 2 Security" or some BS like that.

CableGuy

#19 twirlz

twirlz

    Default Custom Title

  • Agents of the Revolution
  • 1,200 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 September 2004 - 11:07 AM

i would love to see some manuals that CableGuy has... should be a very good read since just about everyone has cable tv/internet and phone like me... would it be possible for you to post something like that CableGuy?

#20 CableGuy

CableGuy

    HACK THE PLANET!

  • Members
  • 63 posts
  • Location:Columbus, Ohio

Posted 24 September 2004 - 09:31 AM

would it be possible for you to post something like that CableGuy?

I'm sure it's possible.

I've got Saturday off, I think. I'll try to organize my thoughts about cracking your cable box tonight and stick them in a nice howto, along with some technical information and documents that I have accumulated over the years.

CableGuy




BinRev is hosted by the great people at Lunarpages!