Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Fedora wifi help


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 EpyonMelee

EpyonMelee

    elite

  • Members
  • 101 posts

Posted 10 June 2004 - 06:54 PM

ik i got fedora up and running but i cant seem to get it to see my wifi nic real noobie to this any help appreciated

THE WIFI NIC IS VIA RHINE II FAST ETHERNET ADAPTER

#2 zer0dB

zer0dB

    Mack Daddy 31337

  • Agents of the Revolution
  • 214 posts
  • Location:Here.

Posted 10 June 2004 - 08:12 PM

The module you are looking for is via-rhine.o ;
Try as root 'scanpci' if you do see your wi-fi card then install the via-rhine module. (man insmod)
if your not sure if you have the module then 'locate via-rhine' or some derivation should produce something like:
/lib/modules/kernel_version/kernel/drivers/net/via-rhine.o.gz

iirc Fedora has the module.

-zer0db

#3 BlackRatchet

BlackRatchet

    Dangerous free thinker

  • Agents of the Revolution
  • 1,837 posts
  • Location:617/508

Posted 10 June 2004 - 09:28 PM

:huh:

If it is a 'Fast Ethernet' adapter, it isn't a wireless card. Unless I'm not understanding it correctly. I don't think Rhine is a 802.11 chipset. I may be wrong.

But, OK, "can't get to see my NIC" is kind of vague. What NIC is it (Brand/Model)? Also, what computer is it? It worries me that Fedora didn't pick it up automagically. Is this Fedora Candidate 1 or 2?

But, lets run through the motions, I'll assume that I'm confused and I'll tell you how to get the rhine adapter working.

First, open up a terminal window. run 'su root', it will ask for a password, it wants root's password. Give it.

Next, run ifconfig -a. It will pop out lots of stuff, there should be at least one interface, 'lo', and if you have just your Wireless card plugged in, there should be a eth0 as well. If your computer has built in wired ethernet, there may be a eth0 (wired) and eth1 (wireless).

If it doesn't see your wireless card (as ethX), run 'modprobe via-rhine' and see if it spits anything out about IRQs. If it doesn't re run ifconfig -a, see if the eth0/1 interface popped up. If it didn't skip the next paragraph.

If it did, we can move on to configuring the interface. Still as root, run 'iwconfig ethX essid WAPNAME' where ethX is either eth0 or eth1 (depending on what your config is, see above) WAPNAME is replaced with whatever your WAP essid is. If you have WEP enabled run 'iwconfig ethX key YOUR_KEY_HERE' where YOUR_KEY_HERE is replaced with your WEP key. Next, run dhcpcd, you should pull a wireless connection from your LAN. Ta da.

OK, if that modprobe via-rhine complained about IRQs or something else didn't work. run 'dmesg' as root and either PM me or post the output of it on here.

Good luck.

(Linux user since 2.0.24 representin! ^_^ )

Edited by BlackRatchet, 10 June 2004 - 09:35 PM.


#4 EpyonMelee

EpyonMelee

    elite

  • Members
  • 101 posts

Posted 10 June 2004 - 10:04 PM

http://www.emachines...eMachines_M6805


this is my machine

its fedora 1

#5 BlackRatchet

BlackRatchet

    Dangerous free thinker

  • Agents of the Revolution
  • 1,837 posts
  • Location:617/508

Posted 11 June 2004 - 09:52 AM

http://www.emachines...eMachines_M6805

Wow, I had no idea that eMachines did laptops. Cool

OK, the VIA Rhine chip is probably your wired ethernet, we need to figure out what your wireless chipset is.

Does eth0 and eth1 show up in an ifconfig -a?

#6 EpyonMelee

EpyonMelee

    elite

  • Members
  • 101 posts

Posted 11 June 2004 - 10:12 AM

yea its a "broadcom 54g maxperformance 802.11g"

#7 BlackRatchet

BlackRatchet

    Dangerous free thinker

  • Agents of the Revolution
  • 1,837 posts
  • Location:617/508

Posted 11 June 2004 - 11:33 AM

yea its a "broadcom 54g maxperformance 802.11g"

Broadcom.... Hmmm....

Well, hate to break it to you, but I think your wardriving days have been cut down before they started, as Broadcom doesn't support monitor_mode on their cards and hence is unusable by Kismet. I learned this the hard way. <_<

That being said, if that 'yea' was to my question of whether eth0 and eth1 show up in an ifconfig -a, they are both installed and merely need to be set up by running the said iwconfig commands. Life is good.

Let me know if this isn't the case. Sorry to be the bearer of bad news.

#8 EpyonMelee

EpyonMelee

    elite

  • Members
  • 101 posts

Posted 11 June 2004 - 01:16 PM

hmm will network stumbler work?

or perhaps airsnort?

#9 EpyonMelee

EpyonMelee

    elite

  • Members
  • 101 posts

Posted 11 June 2004 - 01:20 PM

actually l'll try knoppix STD

#10 BlackRatchet

BlackRatchet

    Dangerous free thinker

  • Agents of the Revolution
  • 1,837 posts
  • Location:617/508

Posted 11 June 2004 - 05:00 PM

hmm will network stumbler work?

or perhaps airsnort?

NetStumbler: Yeah maybe.
Airsnort: No

#11 EpyonMelee

EpyonMelee

    elite

  • Members
  • 101 posts

Posted 11 June 2004 - 08:22 PM

nuts

#12 BlackRatchet

BlackRatchet

    Dangerous free thinker

  • Agents of the Revolution
  • 1,837 posts
  • Location:617/508

Posted 11 June 2004 - 09:40 PM

nuts

Buy a Orinoco Gold Wireless card, (or one of its deriviants) it will work wonders, plus you can get an external antenna. Best wireless card out there.

#13 EpyonMelee

EpyonMelee

    elite

  • Members
  • 101 posts

Posted 11 June 2004 - 09:50 PM

hmm kinda expensive.......

#14 EpyonMelee

EpyonMelee

    elite

  • Members
  • 101 posts

Posted 11 June 2004 - 10:15 PM

nevermind i just ebayed it........

#15 StankDawg

StankDawg

    same old Dawg, no new tricks

  • Moderating Team
  • 8,073 posts
  • Country:
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 June 2004 - 11:23 PM

nuts

Buy a Orinoco Gold Wireless card, (or one of its deriviants) it will work wonders, plus you can get an external antenna. Best wireless card out there.

MAKE SURE YOU GET THE OLD LUCENT ONE!

Don't get the dell branded ones or the new proxima ones. I mean, they will work fopr normal networking/wardriving... but they don't have the same "potential" that the old lucent ones do. ;)

#16 BlackRatchet

BlackRatchet

    Dangerous free thinker

  • Agents of the Revolution
  • 1,837 posts
  • Location:617/508

Posted 11 June 2004 - 11:30 PM

nuts

Buy a Orinoco Gold Wireless card, (or one of its deriviants) it will work wonders, plus you can get an external antenna. Best wireless card out there.

MAKE SURE YOU GET THE OLD LUCENT ONE!

Don't get the dell branded ones or the new proxima ones. I mean, they will work fopr normal networking/wardriving... but they don't have the same "potential" that the old lucent ones do. ;)

Oops. Yeah, what he said. My bad. Although the Dell Truemobile 1180(?)s work fine. The other one I recommend is the old Compaq WL110

This is EXACTLY what I have (bought the antenna seperate though)

All highly recommended. :D

#17 EpyonMelee

EpyonMelee

    elite

  • Members
  • 101 posts

Posted 12 June 2004 - 11:23 AM

anyone have the link for a lucent card for sale?

#18 StankDawg

StankDawg

    same old Dawg, no new tricks

  • Moderating Team
  • 8,073 posts
  • Country:
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 June 2004 - 11:35 AM

anyone have the link for a lucent card for sale?

http://cgi.ebay.com/...5704050859&rd=1

There are several others as well. ebay for "lucent orinoco gold" and you will see several. That picture in the one above is the one you want.

#19 planktonitus

planktonitus

    Mack Daddy 31337

  • Members
  • 238 posts

Posted 12 June 2004 - 12:30 PM

wellenreiter might work for you http://www.wellenreiter.net/

#20 EpyonMelee

EpyonMelee

    elite

  • Members
  • 101 posts

Posted 14 June 2004 - 07:29 PM

hey stankdawg how much should i pay for it tops becasue its at 31:00$ already whats the highest you think i should buy it for?




BinRev is hosted by the great people at Lunarpages!